Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Tytonidae



Belong to Order : Stringiformes
Common Name : Barn owls

Barn owls are medium to large sized owls with large heads and characteristic heart-shaped faces. They have long strong legs with powerful talons. There are 16 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Tyto longimembris

Australasian Grass-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Tyto alba

Barn Owl

PhotosSubmit

Tyto deroepstorffi

Andaman Barn Owl

PhotosSubmit

Phodilus badius

Oriental Bay-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Phodilus assimilis

Ceylon Bay-Owl

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page