Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Turnicidae



Belong to Order : Gruiformes
Common Name : Buttonquails

The buttonquails are small, drab, running birds which resemble the true quails. The female is the brighter of the sexes, and initiates courtship. The male incubates the eggs and tends the young. There are 16 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Turnix sylvaticus

Common Buttonquail

PhotosSubmit

Turnix tanki

Yellow-legged Buttonquail

PhotosSubmit

Turnix suscitator

Barred Buttonquail

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page