Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Threskiornithidae



Belong to Order : Ciconiiformes
Common Name : Ibises and spoonbills

The Threskiornithidae is a family of large terrestrial and wading birds which includes the ibises and spoonbills. They have long, broad wings with 11 primary and about 20 secondary feathers. They are strong fliers and despite their size and weight, very capable soarers. There are 36 species worldwide and 5 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Threskiornis melanocephalus

Black-headed Ibis

PhotosSubmit

Pseudibis papillosa

Red-naped Ibis

PhotosSubmit

Plegadis falcinellus

Glossy Ibis

PhotosSubmit

Platalea leucorodia

Eurasian Spoonbill

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page