Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Sulidae



Belong to Order : Pelecaniformes
Common Name : Boobies and gannets

The sulids comprise the gannets and boobies. Both groups comprise medium-to-large coastal seabirds that plunge-dive for fish. There are 9 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Sula dactylatra

Masked Booby

PhotosSubmit

Sula sula

Red-footed Booby

PhotosSubmit

Sula leucogaster

Brown Booby

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page