Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Strigidae



Belong to Order : Stringiformes
Common Name : Typical owls

Typical owls are small to large solitary nocturnal birds of prey. They have large forward-facing eyes and ears, a hawk-like beak, and a conspicuous circle of feathers around each eye called a facial disk. There are 195 species worldwide and 33 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Otus balli

Andaman Scops-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Otus spilocephalus

Mountain Scops-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Otus bakkamoena

Indian Scops-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Otus lettia

Collared Scops-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Otus brucei

Pallid Scops-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Otus sunia

Oriental Scops-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Otus alius

Nicobar Scops-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Bubo bubo

Eurasian Eagle-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Bubo bengalensis

Indian Eagle-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Bubo nipalensis

Spot-bellied Eagle-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Bubo coromandus

Dusky Eagle-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Ketupa zeylonensis

Brown Fish-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Ketupa flavipes

Tawny Fish-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Ketupa ketupu

Buffy Fish-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Strix ocellata

Mottled Wood Owl

PhotosSubmit

Strix leptogrammica

Brown Wood Owl

PhotosSubmit

Strix aluco

Tawny Owl

PhotosSubmit

Strix nivicola

Himalayan Wood-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Glaucidium brodiei

Collared Owlet

PhotosSubmit

Glaucidium cuculoides

Asian Barred Owlet

PhotosSubmit

Glaucidium radiatum

Jungle Owlet

PhotosSubmit

Athene brama

Spotted Owlet

PhotosSubmit

Athene blewitti

Forest Owlet

PhotosSubmit

Athene noctua

Little Owl

PhotosSubmit

Aegolius funereus

Boreal Owl

PhotosSubmit

Ninox affinis

Andaman Hawk-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Ninox scutulata

Brown Hawk-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Ninox obscura

Hume s Hawk-Owl

PhotosSubmit

Asio otus

Long-eared Owl

PhotosSubmit

Asio flammeus

Short-eared Owl

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page