Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Sternidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Terns

Terns are a group of generally general medium to large seabirds typically with grey or white plumage, often with black markings on the head. Most terns hunt fish by diving but some pick insects off the surface of fresh water. Terns are generally long-lived birds, with several species now known to live in excess of 25 to 30 years. There are 44 species worldwide and 23 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Gelochelidon nilotica

Gull-billed Tern

PhotosSubmit

Hydroprogne caspia

Caspian Tern

PhotosSubmit

Thalasseus bengalensis

Lesser Crested Tern

PhotosSubmit

Thalasseus sandvicensis

Sandwich Tern

PhotosSubmit

Thalasseus bergii

Great Crested Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna aurantia

River Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna dougallii

Roseate Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna sumatrana

Black-naped Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna hirundo

Common Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna paradisaea

Arctic Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna albifrons

Little Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna saundersi

Saunders s Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna repressa

White-cheeked

PhotosSubmit

Sterna acuticauda

Black-bellied Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna anaethetus

Bridled Tern

PhotosSubmit

Sterna fuscata

Sooty Tern

PhotosSubmit

Chlidonias hybrida

Whiskered Tern

PhotosSubmit

Chlidonias leucopterus

White-winged Tern

PhotosSubmit

Chlidonias niger

Black Tern

PhotosSubmit

Anous tenuirostris

Lesser Noddy

PhotosSubmit

Anous minutus

Black Noddy

PhotosSubmit

Anous stolidus

Brown Noddy

PhotosSubmit

Gygis alba

White Tern

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page