Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Stercorariidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Skuas

The family Stercorariidae are, in general, medium to large birds, typically with grey or brown plumage, often with white markings on the wings. They nest on the ground in temperate and arctic regions and are long-distance migrants. There are 7 species worldwide and 4 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Stercorarius maccormicki

South Polar Skua

PhotosSubmit

Stercorarius pomarinus

Pomarine Skua

PhotosSubmit

Stercorarius parasiticus

Parasitic Jaeger

PhotosSubmit

Catharcta antarctica

Brown Skua

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page