Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Scolopacidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Sandpipers and allies

The Scolopacidae are a large diverse family of small to medium sized shorebirds including the sandpipers, curlews, godwits, shanks, tattlers, woodcocks, snipes, dowitchers and phalaropes. The majority of species eat small invertebrates picked out of the mud or soil. Variation in length of legs and bills enable different species to feed in the same habitat, particularly on the coast, without direct competition for food. There are 89 species worldwide and 43 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Scolopax rusticola

Eurasian Woodcock

PhotosSubmit

Lymnocryptes minimus

Jack Snipe

PhotosSubmit

Gallinago solitaria

Solitary Snipe

PhotosSubmit

Gallinago nemoricola

Wood Snipe

PhotosSubmit

Gallinago stenura

Pintail Snipe

PhotosSubmit

Gallinago megala

Swinhoe s Snipe

PhotosSubmit

Gallinago media

Great Snipe

PhotosSubmit

Gallinago gallinago

Common Snipe

PhotosSubmit

Limnodromus scolopaceus

Long-billed Dowitcher

PhotosSubmit

Limnodromus semipalmatus

Asian Dowitcher

PhotosSubmit

Limosa limosa

Black-tailed Godwit

PhotosSubmit

limosa melanuroides

Also Limosa

PhotosSubmit

Limosa lapponica

Bar-tailed Godwit

PhotosSubmit

Numenius phaeopus

Whimbrel

PhotosSubmit

Numenius arquata

Eurasian Curlew

PhotosSubmit

Numenius madagascariensis

Far Eastern Curlew

PhotosSubmit

Tringa erythropus

Spotted Redshank

PhotosSubmit

Tringa totanus

Common Redshank

PhotosSubmit

Tringa stagnatilis

Marsh Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Tringa nebularia

Common Greenshank

PhotosSubmit

Tringa guttifer

Nordmann s Greenshank

PhotosSubmit

Tringa ochropus

Green Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Tringa glareola

Wood Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Xenus cinereus

Terek Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Actitis hypoleucos

Common Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Heterosceles brevipes

Grey-tailed Tattler

PhotosSubmit

Arenaria interpres

Ruddy Turnstone

PhotosSubmit

Calidris tenuirostris

Great Knot

PhotosSubmit

Calidris canutus

Red Knot

PhotosSubmit

Calidris alba

Sanderling

PhotosSubmit

Calidris ruficollis

Red-necked Stint

PhotosSubmit

Calidris minuta

Little Stint

PhotosSubmit

Calidris temminckii

Temminck s Stint

PhotosSubmit

Calidris subminuta

Long-toed Stint

PhotosSubmit

Calidris melanotos

Pectoral Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Calidris acuminata

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Calidris ferruginea

Curlew Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Calidris alpina

Dunlin

PhotosSubmit

Eurynorhynchus pygmeus

Spoon-billed Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Limicola falcinellus

Broad-billed Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Tryngites subruficollis

Buff-breasted Sandpiper

PhotosSubmit

Philomachus pugnax

Ruff

PhotosSubmit

Phalaropus lobatus

Red-necked Phalarope

PhotosSubmit

Phalaropus fulicarius

Red Phalarope

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page