Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Rynchopidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Skimmers

Skimmers are a small family of tropical tern-like birds. They have an elongated lower mandible which they use to feed by flying low over the water surface and skimming the water for small fish. There are 3 species worldwide and 1 species which occurs in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Rynchops albicollis

Indian Skimmer

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page