Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Rostratulidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Painted snipe

Painted snipe are short-legged, long-billed birds similar in shape to the true snipes, but more brightly coloured. There are 2 species worldwide and 1 species which occurs in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Rostratula benghalensis

Greater Painted-snipe

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page