Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Recurvirostridae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Avocets and stilts

Recurvirostridae is a family of large wading birds, which includes the avocets and the stilts. The avocets have long legs and long up-curved bills. The stilts have extremely long legs and long, thin, straight bills. There are 9 species worldwide and 2 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Himantopus himantopus

Black-winged Stilt

PhotosSubmit

Recurvirostra avosetta

Pied Avocet

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page