Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Rallidae



Belong to Order : Gruiformes
Common Name : Rails, crakes, gallinules, and coots

Rallidae is a large family of small to medium-sized birds which includes the rails, crakes, coots, and gallinules. Typically they inhabit dense vegetation in damp environments near lakes, swamps, or rivers. In general they are shy and secretive birds, difficult to observe. Most species have strong legs, and have long toes which are well adapted to soft, uneven surfaces. They tend to have short, rounded wings and be weak fliers. There are 143 species worldwide and 17 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Rallina canningi

Andaman Crake

PhotosSubmit

Rallina fasciata

Red-legged Crake

PhotosSubmit

Rallina eurizonoides

Slaty-legged Crake

PhotosSubmit

Gallirallus striatus

Slaty-breasted Rail

PhotosSubmit

Rallus aquaticus

Water Rail

PhotosSubmit

Crex crex (A)

Corn Crake

PhotosSubmit

Amaurornis akool

Brown Crake

PhotosSubmit

Amaurornis phoenicurus

White-breasted Waterhen

PhotosSubmit

Amaurornis bicolor

Black-tailed Crake

PhotosSubmit

Porzana parva

Little Crake

PhotosSubmit

Porzana pusilla

Baillon s Crake

PhotosSubmit

Porzana porzana

Spotted Crake

PhotosSubmit

Porzana fusca

Ruddy-breasted Crake

PhotosSubmit

Gallicrex cinerea

Watercock

PhotosSubmit

Porphyrio porphyrio

Purple Swamphen

PhotosSubmit

Gallinula chloropus

Common Moorhen

PhotosSubmit

Fulica atra

Eurasian Coot

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page