Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Pteroclidae



Belong to Order : Pterocliformes
Common Name : Sandgrouse

Sandgrouse have small, pigeon like heads and necks, but sturdy compact bodies. They have long pointed wings and sometimes tails and a fast direct flight. Flocks fly to watering holes at dawn and dusk. Their legs are feathered down to the toes. There are 16 species worldwide and 9 species which occur in India. India has the largest number of sandgrouse of any country.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Syrrhaptes tibetanus

Tibetan Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Syrrhaptes paradoxus

Pallas s Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Pterocles alchata

Pin-tailed Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Pterocles exustus

Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Pterocles senegallus

Spotted Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Pterocles orientalis

Black-bellied Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Pterocles coronatus

Crowned Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Pterocles lichtensteinii

Lichtenstein s Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit

Pterocles indicus

Painted Sandgrouse

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page