Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Psittacidae



Belong to Order : Psittaciformes
Common Name : Parrots and allies

Parrots are small to large birds with a characteristic curved beak shape. Their upper mandibles have slight mobility in the joint with the skull and the have a generally erect stance. All parrots are zygodactyl, having the four toes on each foot placed two at the front and two back. There are 335 species worldwide and 11 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Psittacula eupatria

Alexandrine Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula krameri

Rose-ringed Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula himalayana

Slaty-headed Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula finschii

Grey-headed Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula cyanocephala

Plum-headed Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula roseata

Blossom-headed Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula columboides

Blue-winged Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula alexandri

Red-breasted Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula caniceps

Nicobar Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Psittacula longicauda

Long-tailed Parakeet

PhotosSubmit

Loriculus vernalis

Vernal Hanging-Parrot

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page