Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Procellariidae



Belong to Order : Procellariiformes
Common Name : Shearwaters and petrels

The procellariids are the main group of medium-sized 'true petrels', characterised by united nostrils with a medium septum, and a long outer functional primary. There are 75 species worldwide and 8 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Daption capense

Cape Petrel

PhotosSubmit

Pterodroma baraui

Barau s Petrel

PhotosSubmit

Ardenna pacificus

Wedge-tailed Shearwater

PhotosSubmit

Ardenna carneipes

Flesh-footed Shearwater

PhotosSubmit

Ardenna tenuirostris

Short-tailed Shearwater

PhotosSubmit

Calonectris leucomelas

Streaked Shearwater

PhotosSubmit

Puffinus bailloni

Tropical Shearwater

PhotosSubmit

Bulweria fallax

Jouanin s Petrel

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page