Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Podicipedidae



Belong to Order : Podicipediformes
Common Name : Grebes

Grebes are small to medium-large sized freshwater diving birds. They have lobed toes, and are excellent swimmers and divers. However, they have their feet placed far back on the body, making them quite ungainly on land. There are 20 species worldwide and 5 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Tachybaptus ruficollis

Little Grebe

PhotosSubmit

Podiceps grisegena

Red-necked Grebe

PhotosSubmit

Podiceps cristatus

Great Crested Grebe

PhotosSubmit

Podiceps auritus

Horned Grebe

PhotosSubmit

Podiceps nigricollis

Black-necked Grebe

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page