Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Phoenicopteridae



Belong to Order : Phoenicopteriformes
Common Name : Flamingos

Flamingos are gregarious wading birds, usually 3 to 5 feet high, found in both the Western and Eastern Hemispheres. They are more numerous in the latter. Flamingos filter-feed on shellfish and algae. Their oddly shaped beaks are specially adapted to separate mud and silt from the food they consume, and are uniquely used upside-down. There are 6 species worldwide and 2 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Phoenicopterus roseus

Greater Flamingo

PhotosSubmit

Phoenicopterus minor

Phoenicopterus roseus

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page