Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Phasianidae



Belong to Order : Anseriformes
Common Name : Pheasants and partridges

The Phasianidae are a family of terrestrial birds which consists of quails, partridges, snowcocks, francolins, spurfowl, tragopans, monals, pheasants, peafowls and jungle fowls. In general, they are plump (although they may vary in size) and have broad, relatively short wings. There are 156 species worldwide and 46 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Tetraogallus tibetanus

Tibetan Snowcock

PhotosSubmit

Tetraogallus himalayensis

Himalayan Snowcock

PhotosSubmit

Alectoris chukar

Chukar

PhotosSubmit

Ammoperdix griseogularis

See-see Partridge

PhotosSubmit

Francolinus francolinus

Black Francolin

PhotosSubmit

Francolinus pictus

Painted Francolin

PhotosSubmit

Francolinus pintadeanus

Chinese Francolin

PhotosSubmit

Francolinus pondicerianus

Grey Francolin

PhotosSubmit

Francolinus gularis

Swamp Francolin

PhotosSubmit

Perdix hodgsoniae

Tibetan Partridge

PhotosSubmit

Ophrysia superciliosa (Ex)

Himalayan Quail

PhotosSubmit

Coturnix japonica

Japanese Quail

PhotosSubmit

Coturnix coturnix

Common Quail

PhotosSubmit

Coturnix coromandelica

Rain Quail

PhotosSubmit

Coturnix chinensis

Blue-breasted Quail

PhotosSubmit

Perdicula asiatica

Jungle Bush-Quail

PhotosSubmit

Perdicula argoondah (E)

Rock Bush-Quail

PhotosSubmit

Perdicula erythrorhyncha (E)

Painted Bush-Quail

PhotosSubmit

Perdicula manipurensis (E)

Manipur Bush-Quail

PhotosSubmit

Arborophila torqueola

Hill Partridge

PhotosSubmit

Arborophila mandellii

Chestnut-breasted Partridge

PhotosSubmit

Arborophila rufogularis

Rufous-throated Partridge

PhotosSubmit

Arborophila atrogularis

White-cheeked Partridge

PhotosSubmit

Bambusicola fytchii

Mountain Bamboo-Partridge

PhotosSubmit

Galloperdix spadicea (E)

Red Spurfowl

PhotosSubmit

Galloperdix lunulata (E)

Painted Spurfowl

PhotosSubmit

Ithaginis cruentus

Blood Pheasant

PhotosSubmit

Tragopan melanocephalus

Western Tragopan

PhotosSubmit

Tragopan satyra

Satyr Tragopan

PhotosSubmit

Tragopan blythii

Blyth s Tragopan

PhotosSubmit

Tragopan temminckii

Temminck s Tragopan

PhotosSubmit

Pucrasia macrolopha

Koklass Pheasant

PhotosSubmit

Lophophorus impejanus

Himalayan Monal

PhotosSubmit

Lophophorus sclateri

Sclater s Monal

PhotosSubmit

Gallus gallus

Red Junglefowl

PhotosSubmit

Gallus sonneratii (E)

Grey Junglefowl

PhotosSubmit

Lophura leucomelanos

Kalij Pheasant

PhotosSubmit

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

White Eared-Pheasant

PhotosSubmit

Catreus wallichi

Cheer Pheasant

PhotosSubmit

Syrmaticus humiae

Mrs. Hume s Pheasant

PhotosSubmit

Polyplectron bicalcaratum

Grey Peacock-Pheasant

PhotosSubmit

Pavo cristatus

Indian Peafowl

PhotosSubmit

Pavo muticus

Green Peafowl

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page