Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Phalacrocoracidae



Belong to Order : Pelecaniformes
Common Name : Cormorants

The Phalacrocoracidae is a family of medium-to-large coastal, fish-eating seabirds that includes cormorants and shags. Plumage colouration varies with the majority having mainly dark plumage, some species being black and white, and a few being colourful. There are 38 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Phalacrocorax fuscicollis

Indian Cormorant

PhotosSubmit

Phalacrocorax carbo

Great Cormorant

PhotosSubmit

Microcarbo niger

Little Cormorant

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page