Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Phaethontidae



Belong to Order : Pelecaniformes
Common Name : Tropicbirds

Tropicbirds are slender white birds of tropical oceans, with exceptionally long central tail feathers. Their heads and long wings have black markings. There are 3 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Phaethon aethereus

Red-billed Tropicbird

PhotosSubmit

Phaethon rubricauda

Red-tailed Tropicbird

PhotosSubmit

haethon lepturus

White-tailed Tropicbird

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page