Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Pelecanidae



Belong to Order : Pelecaniformes
Common Name : Pelicans

Pelicans are large water birds with a distinctive pouch under the beak. As with other members of the order Pelecaniformes, they have webbed feet with four toes. There are 8 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Pelecanus onocrotalus

Great White Pelican

PhotosSubmit

Pelecanus philippensis

Spot-billed Pelican

PhotosSubmit

Pelecanus crispus

Dalmatian Pelican

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page