Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Otididae

Belong to Order : Gruiformes
Common Name : Bustards

Bustards are large terrestrial birds mainly associated with dry open country and steppes in the Old World. They are omnivorous and nest on the ground. They walk steadily on strong legs and big toes, pecking for food as they go. They have long broad wings with "fingered" wingtips, and striking patterns in flight. Many have interesting mating displays. There are 26 species worldwide and 7 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :

Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Otis tarda

Great Bustard


Ardeotis nigriceps

Great Indian Bustard


Chlamydotis undulata

Houbara Bustard


Houbaropsis bengalensis

Bengal Florican


Sypheotides indicus (syn. Eupodotis indica)

Lesser Florican


Tetrax tetrax

Little Bustard


Go Back to Previous Page