Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Megapodiidae



Belong to Order : Galliformes
Common Name : Megapodes

The Megapodiidae are stocky, medium-large chicken-like birds with small heads and large feet. All but the Malleefowl occupy jungle habitats, and most have brown or black colouring. There are 21 species worldwide and 1 species occurs within the political limits of India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Megapodius nicobariensis

Nicobar Scrubfowl

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page