Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Laridae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Gulls

Laridae is a family of medium to large birds seabirds and includes gulls and kittiwakes. They are typically grey or white, often with black markings on the head or wings. They have stout, longish bills and webbed feet. There are 55 species worldwide and around 11 species which occur in India. The identity of some species earlier included under Herring Gull are now questioned.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Larus hemprichii

Sooty Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus canus

Common Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus argentatus

Herring Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus heuglini

Heuglin s Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus heuglini barabensis

Steppe Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus cachinnans

Caspian Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus ichthyaetus

Great Black-headed Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus fuscus

Lesser Black-backed Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus relictus

Relict Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus brunnicephalus

Brown-headed Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus ridibundus

Black-headed Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus genei

Slender-billed Gull

PhotosSubmit

Larus minutus

Little Gull

PhotosSubmit

Rissa tridactyla

Black-legged Kittiwake

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page