Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Jacanidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Jacanas

The jacanas are a group of tropical waders in the family Jacanidae. They are found worldwide in the Tropics. They are identifiable by their huge feet and claws which enable them to walk on floating vegetation in the shallow lakes that are their preferred habitat. There 8 species worldwide and 2 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Hydrophasianus chirurgus

Pheasant-tailed Jacana

PhotosSubmit

Metopidius indicus

Bronze-winged Jacana

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page