Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Hydrobatidae



Belong to Order : Procellariiformes
Common Name : Storm petrels

The storm petrels are relatives of the petrels, and are the smallest of seabirds. They feed on planktonic crustaceans and small fish picked from the surface, typically while hovering. The flight is fluttering and sometimes bat-like. There are 21 species worldwide and 4 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Oceanites oceanicus

Wilson s Storm Petrel

PhotosSubmit

Pelagodroma marina

White-faced Storm Petrel

PhotosSubmit

Fregetta tropica

Black-bellied Storm Petrel

PhotosSubmit

Oceanodroma monorhis

Swinhoe s Storm Petrel

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page