Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Heliornithidae



Belong to Order : Gruiformes
Common Name : Finfoot

The Heliornithidae are small family of tropical birds with webbed lobes on their feet similar to those of grebes and coots. There are 3 species worldwide and 1 species which occurs in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Heliopais personata

Masked Finfoot

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page