Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Haematopodidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Oystercatchers

The oystercatchers are large and noisy plover-like birds, with strong bills used for smashing or prising open molluscs. There are 11 species worldwide and 1 species which occurs in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Haematopus ostralegus

Eurasian Oystercatcher

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page