Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Gruidae



Belong to Order : Gruiformes
Common Name : Cranes

Cranes are large, long-legged and long-necked birds. Unlike the similar-looking but unrelated herons, cranes fly with necks outstretched, not pulled back. Most have elaborate and noisy courting displays or "dances". There are 15 species worldwide and 5 species have been recorded from India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Anthropoides virgo

Demoiselle Crane

PhotosSubmit

Grus leucogeranus

Siberian Crane

PhotosSubmit

Grus antigone

Sarus Crane

PhotosSubmit

Grus grus

Common Crane

PhotosSubmit

Grus nigricollis

Black-necked Crane

PhotosSubmit

Grus monacha

The Hooded Crane

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page