Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Glareolidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Pratincoles and coursers

Glareolidae is a family of wading birds comprising the pratincoles, which have short legs, long pointed wings and long forked tails, and the coursers, which have long legs, short wings and long pointed bills which curve downwards. There are 17 species worldwide and 6 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Cursorius cursor

Cream-coloured Courser

PhotosSubmit

Cursorius coromandelicus

Indian Courser

PhotosSubmit

Rhinoptilus bitorquatus

Jerdon s Courser

PhotosSubmit

Glareola pratincola

Collared Pratincole

PhotosSubmit

Glareola maldivarum

Oriental Pratincole

PhotosSubmit

Glareola lactea

Small Pratincole

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page