Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Gaviidae



Belong to Order : Gaviiformes
Common Name : Loons

Loons, known as "divers", in Europe, are a group of aquatic birds found in northern North America and northern Eurasia. They are the size of a large duck or small goose, which they somewhat resembles in shape when swimming, but they are completely unrelated to these waterfowl. There are 5 species worldwide and 1 species which occurs in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Gavia arctica

Black-throated Loon

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page