Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Fregatidae

Belong to Order : Pelecaniformes
Common Name : Frigatebirds

Frigatebirds are large seabirds usually found over tropical oceans. They are large, black and white or completely black, with long wings and deeply forked tails. The males have inflatable coloured throat pouches. They do not swim or walk, and cannot take off from a flat surface. Having the largest wingspan to body weight ratio of any bird, they are essentially aerial, able to stay aloft for more than a week. There are 5 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :

Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Fregata andrewsi

Christmas Island Frigatebird


Fregata minor

Great Frigatebird


Fregata ariel

Lesser Frigatebird


Go Back to Previous Page