Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Falconidae



Belong to Order : Falconiformes
Common Name : Falcons

Falconidae is a family of diurnal birds of prey. They differ from hawks, eagles, and kites in that they kill with their beaks instead of their feet. There are 62 species worldwide and 15 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Microhierax caerulescens

Collared Falconet

PhotosSubmit

Microhierax melanoleucus

Pied Falconet

PhotosSubmit

Falco naumanni

Lesser Kestrel

PhotosSubmit

Falco tinnunculus

Eurasian Kestrel

PhotosSubmit

Falco chicquera

Red-necked Falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco vespertinus

Red-footed Falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco amurensis

Amur Falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco columbarius

Merlin falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco subbuteo

Eurasian Hobby

PhotosSubmit

Falco severus

Oriental Hobby

PhotosSubmit

Falco biarmicus

Lanner Falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco jugger

Laggar Falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco cherrug

Saker Falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco pelegrinoides

Barbary Falcon

PhotosSubmit

Falco peregrinus

Peregrine Falcon

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page