Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Cuculidae



Belong to Order : Cuculiformes
Common Name : Cuckoos

The family Cuculidae includes cuckoos, roadrunners and anis. These birds are of variable size with slender bodies, long tails and strong legs. Many are brood parasites. There are 138 species worldwide and 21 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Eudynamys scolopaceus

Asian Koel

PhotosSubmit

Clamator jacobinus

Pied Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cuckoo Clamator coromandus

Chestnut-winged

PhotosSubmit

Hierococcyx sparverioides

Large Hawk-Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Hieroccycx varius

Common Hawk-Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Hierococcyx nisicolor

Hodgson s Hawk-Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cuculus micropterus

Indian Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cuculus canorus

Common Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cuculus saturatus

Oriental Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cuculus poliocephalus

Lesser Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cacomantis sonneratii

Banded Bay Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cacomantis merulinus

Plaintive Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Cacomantis passerinus

Grey-bellied Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Chrysococcyx maculatus

Asian Emerald Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus

Violet Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Surniculus lugubris

Asian Drongo-Cuckoo

PhotosSubmit

Phaenicophaeus viridirostris

Blue-faced Malkoha

PhotosSubmit

Phaenicophaeus tristis

Green-billed Malkoha

PhotosSubmit

Taccocua leschenaultii

Sirkeer Malkoha

PhotosSubmit

Centropus sinensis

Greater Coucal

PhotosSubmit

Centropus andamanensis

Andaman Coucal

PhotosSubmit

Centropus bengalensis

Lesser Coucal

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page