Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Columbidae



Belong to Order : Columbiformes
Common Name : Pigeons and doves

Pigeons and doves are stout-bodied birds with short necks and short slender bills with a fleshy cere. There are 308 species worldwide and 28 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Spilopelia chinensis

Spotted Dove

PhotosSubmit

Streptopelia decaocto

Eurasian Collared-Dove

PhotosSubmit

Columba livia

Rock Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba rupestris

Hill Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba leuconota

Snow Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba eversmanni

Yellow-eyed Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba palumbus

Common Wood Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba hodgsonii

Speckled Wood Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba pulchricollis

Ashy Wood Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba elphinstonii

Nilgiri Wood Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba punicea

Pale-capped Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Columba palumboides

Andaman Wood Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Streptopelia orientalis

Oriental Turtle Dove

PhotosSubmit

Streptopelia tranquebarica

Red Collared-Dove

PhotosSubmit

Spilopelia senegalensis

Laughing Dove

PhotosSubmit

Macropygia unchall

Barred Cuckoo-Dove

PhotosSubmit

Macropygia rufipennis

Andaman Cuckoo-Dove

PhotosSubmit

Chalcophaps indica

Emerald Dove

PhotosSubmit

Caloenas nicobarica

Nicobar Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Treron bicinctus

Orange-breasted Green Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Treron affinis

Grey-fronted Green Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Treron phayrei

Ashy-headed Green Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Treron curvirostra

Thick-billed Green Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Treron phoenicopterus

Yellow-footed Green Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Treron apicauda

Pin-tailed Green Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Treron sphenurus

Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Ducula aenea

Green Imperial Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Ducula nicobarica

Nicobar Imperial Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Ducula badia

Mountain Imperial Pigeon

PhotosSubmit

Ducula bicolor

Pied Imperial Pigeon

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page