Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Ciconiidae



Belong to Order : Ciconiiformes
Common Name : Storks

Storks are large, long-legged, long-necked, wading birds with long, stout bills. Storks are mute; bill-clattering is an important mode of stork communication at the nest. Their nests can be large and may be reused for many years. Many species are migratory. There are 19 species worldwide and 9 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :


Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Mycteria leucocephala

Painted Stork

PhotosSubmit

Anastomus oscitans

Asian Openbill Stork

PhotosSubmit

Ciconia nigra

Black Stork

PhotosSubmit

Ciconia episcopus

Woolly-necked Stork

PhotosSubmit

Ciconia ciconia

White Stork

PhotosSubmit

Ciconia boyciana

Oriental Stork

PhotosSubmit

Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Black-necked Stork

PhotosSubmit

Leptoptilos javanicus

Lesser Adjutant

PhotosSubmit

Leptoptilos dubius

Greater Adjutant

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page