Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Charadriidae



Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Plovers and lapwings

The family Charadriidae includes the plovers, dotterels, and lapwings. They are small to medium-sized birds with compact bodies, short, thick necks and long, usually pointed, wings. They are found in open country worldwide, mostly in habitats near water, although there are some exceptions. There are 66 species worldwide and 20 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Vanellus vanellus

Northern Lapwing

PhotosSubmit

Vanellus duvaucelii

River Lapwing

PhotosSubmit

Vanellus malabaricus

Yellow-wattled Lapwing

PhotosSubmit

Vanellus cinereus

Grey-headed Lapwing

PhotosSubmit

Vanellus indicus

Red-wattled Lapwing

PhotosSubmit

Vanellus gregarius

Sociable Lapwing

PhotosSubmit

Vanellus leucurus

White-tailed Lapwing

PhotosSubmit

Pluvialis fulva

Pacific Golden-Plover

PhotosSubmit

Pluvialis dominica

American Golden-Plover

PhotosSubmit

Pluvialis apricaria

European Golden-Plover

PhotosSubmit

Pluvialis squatarola

Grey Plover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius hiaticula

Ringed Plover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius placidus

Long-billed Plover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius dubius

Little Ringed Plover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius alexandrinus

Kentish Plover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius mongolus

Lesser Sandplover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius leschenaultii

Greater Sandplover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius asiaticus

Caspian Plover

PhotosSubmit

Charadrius veredus

Oriental Plover

PhotosSubmit

Elseyornis melanops

Black-fronted Dotterel

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page