Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Family : Burhinidae

Belong to Order : Charadriiformes
Common Name : Thick-knees

The thick-knees are a group of largely tropical waders in the family Burhinidae. They are found worldwide within the tropical zone, with some species also breeding in temperate Europe and Australia. They are medium to large waders with strong black or yellow black bills, large yellow eyes and cryptic plumage. Despite being classed as waders, most species have a preference for arid or semi-arid habitats. There are 9 species worldwide and 3 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :

Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Burhinus oedicnemus

Eurasian Thick-knee


Burhinus indicus

Indian Thick-knee


Burhinus recurvirostris

Great Thick-knee


Burhinus magnirostris

Beach Thick-knee


Go Back to Previous Page