Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Ardeidae



Belong to Order : Ciconiiformes
Common Name : Bitterns, herons and egrets

The family Ardeidae contains the bitterns, herons and egrets. Herons and egrets are medium to large sized wading birds with long necks and legs. Bitterns tend to be shorter necked and more wary. Unlike other long-necked birds such as storks, ibises and spoonbills, members of Ardeidae fly with their necks retracted. There are 61 species worldwide and 21 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Ardea cinerea

Grey Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ardea insignis

White-bellied Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ardea sumatrana

Great-billed Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ardea goliath (A)

Goliath Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ardea purpurea

Purple Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ardea modesta

Eastern Great Egret

PhotosSubmit

Egretta intermedia

Intermediate Egret

PhotosSubmit

Egretta gularis

Western Reef Heron

PhotosSubmit

Egretta garzetta

Little Egret

PhotosSubmit

Egretta sacra

Pacific Reef Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ardeola grayii

Indian Pond Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ardeola bacchus

Chinese Pond Heron

PhotosSubmit

Bubulcus ibis coromandus

Cattle Egret

PhotosSubmit

Butorides striata

Striated Heron

PhotosSubmit

Nycticorax nycticorax

Black-crowned Night Heron

PhotosSubmit

Gorsachius melanolophus

Malayan Night Heron

PhotosSubmit

Ixobrychus sinensis

Yellow Bittern

PhotosSubmit

Ixobrychus minutus

Little Bittern

PhotosSubmit

Ixobrychus cinnamomeus

Cinnamon Bittern

PhotosSubmit

Ixobrychus flavicollis

Black Bittern

PhotosSubmit

Botaurus stellaris

Great Bittern

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page