Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Anatidae



Belong to Order : Anseriformes
Common Name : Ducks, geese and swans

The family Anatidae includes the ducks and most duck-like waterfowl, such as geese and swans. These are birds that are modified for an aquatic existence with webbed feet, flattened bills and feathers that are excellent at shedding water due to an oily coating. There are 131 species worldwide and 45 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Dendrocygna bicolor

Fulvous Whistling-Duck

PhotosSubmit

Dendrocygna javanica

Lesser Whistling-Duck

PhotosSubmit

Oxyura leucocephala

White-headed Duck

PhotosSubmit

Anser fabalis

Bean Goose

PhotosSubmit

Anser albifrons

Greater White-fronted Goose

PhotosSubmit

Anser erythropus

Lesser White-fronted Goose

PhotosSubmit

Anser anser

Greylag Goose

PhotosSubmit

Anser indicus

Bar-headed Goose

PhotosSubmit

Chen caerulescens

Snow Goose

PhotosSubmit

Branta ruficollis (Hypothetical)

Red-breasted Goose

PhotosSubmit

Tadorna ferruginea

Ruddy Shelduck

PhotosSubmit

Tadorna tadorna

Common Shelduck

PhotosSubmit

Asarcornis scutulata

White-winged Duck

PhotosSubmit

Sarkidiornis melanotos

Knob-billed Duck

PhotosSubmit

Nettapus coromandelianus

Cotton Pygmy-goose

PhotosSubmit

Aix galericulata (A)

Mandarin Duck

PhotosSubmit

Anas penelope

Eurasian Wigeon

PhotosSubmit

Anas falcata

Falcated Duck

PhotosSubmit

Anas strepera

Gadwall Duck

PhotosSubmit

Anas formosa

Baikal Teal

PhotosSubmit

Anas crecca

Eurasian Teal

PhotosSubmit

Anas albogularis

Andaman Teal

PhotosSubmit

Anas platyrhynchos

Mallard

PhotosSubmit

Anas poecilorhyncha

Spot-billed Duck

PhotosSubmit

Anas zonorhyncha

Chinese Spot-billed Duck

PhotosSubmit

Anas acuta

Northern Pintail

PhotosSubmit

Anas querquedula

Garganey

PhotosSubmit

Anas clypeata

Northern Shoveler

PhotosSubmit

Marmaronetta angustirostris

Marbled Teal

PhotosSubmit

Netta rufina

Red-crested Pochard

PhotosSubmit

Netta caryophyllacea (Ex)

Pink-headed Duck

PhotosSubmit

Aythya ferina

Common Pochard

PhotosSubmit

Aythya nyroca

Ferruginous Pochard

PhotosSubmit

Aythya baeri

Baer s Pochard

PhotosSubmit

Aythya fuligula

Tufted Duck

PhotosSubmit

Aythya marila

Greater Scaup

PhotosSubmit

Clangula hyemalis (A)

Long-tailed Duck

PhotosSubmit

Bucephala clangula

Common Goldeneye

PhotosSubmit

Mergellus albellus

Smew

PhotosSubmit

Mergus serrator (A)

Red-breasted Merganser

PhotosSubmit

Mergus merganser

Common Merganser

PhotosSubmit

Cygnus columbianus

Tundra Swan

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page