Welcome Guest | Log In Now

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12

Family : Accipitridae



Belong to Order : Falconiformes
Common Name : Hawks, kites and eagles

Accipitridae is a family of birds of prey and include hawks, eagles, kites, harriers and Old World vultures. These birds have powerful hooked beaks for tearing flesh from their prey, strong legs, powerful talons, and keen eyesight. There are 233 species worldwide and 57 species which occur in India.

Birds under this Family are :



Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/odishabirds/public_html/inc/db_conn.php on line 12
Biological Name :Common English Name :Photos :Submit

Aviceda jerdoni

Jerdon s Baza

PhotosSubmit

Aviceda leuphotes

Black Baza

PhotosSubmit

Pernis ptilorhynchus

Crested Honey Buzzard

PhotosSubmit

Elanus caeruleus

Black-winged Kite

PhotosSubmit

Milvus milvus

Red Kite

PhotosSubmit

Milvus migrans

Black Kite

PhotosSubmit

Milvus migrans lineatus

Black-eared Kite

PhotosSubmit

Haliastur indus

Brahminy Kite

PhotosSubmit

Haliaeetus leucogaster

White-bellied Sea Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Haliaeetus leucoryphus

Pallas s Fish Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Haliaeetus albicilla

White-tailed Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Ichthyophaga humilis

Lesser Fish-eagle

PhotosSubmit

Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus

Grey-headed Fish-eagle

PhotosSubmit

Gypaetus barbatus

Lammergeier

PhotosSubmit

Neophron percnopterus

Egyptian Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Gyps bengalensis

White-rumped Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Gyps indicus

Indian Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Gyps tenuirostris

Slender-billed Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Gyps himalayensis

Himalayan Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Gyps fulvus

Griffon Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Aegypius monachus

Cinereous Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Sarcogyps calvus

Red-headed Vulture

PhotosSubmit

Circaetus gallicus

Short-toed Snake Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Spilornis klossi

Nicobar Serpent-eagle

PhotosSubmit

Spilornis cheela

Crested Serpent Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Spilornis elgini

Andaman Serpent Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Circus aeruginosus

Western Marsh Harrier

PhotosSubmit

Circus spilonotus (A)

Eastern Marsh Harrier

PhotosSubmit

Circus cyaneus

Northern Harrier

PhotosSubmit

Circus macrourus

Pallid Harrier

PhotosSubmit

Circus melanoleucos

Pied Harrier

PhotosSubmit

Circus pygargus

Montagu's Harrier

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter trivirgatus

Crested Goshawk

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter badius

Shikra

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter butleri

Nicobar Sparrowhawk

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter soloensis

Chinese Sparrowhawk

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter gularis

Japanese Sparrowhawk

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter virgatus

Besra

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter nisus

Eurasian Sparrowhawk

PhotosSubmit

Accipiter gentilis

Northern Goshawk

PhotosSubmit

Butastur teesa

White-eyed Buzzard

PhotosSubmit

Buteo buteo (race vulpinus)

Eurasian Buzzard

PhotosSubmit

Buteo burmanicus

Himalayan Buzzard

PhotosSubmit

Buteo rufinus

Long-legged Buzzard

PhotosSubmit

Buteo hemilasius

Upland Buzzard

PhotosSubmit

Ictinaetus malayensis

Black Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila pomarina

Lesser Spotted Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila hastata

Indian Spotted Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila clanga

Greater Spotted Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila rapax

Tawny Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila nipalensis

Steppe Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila heliaca

Eastern Imperial Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila chrysaetos

Golden Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila fasciatus

Bonelli s Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Aquila pennata

Booted Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Lophotriorchis kienerii

Rufous-bellied Hawk-Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Nisaetus cirrhatus

Crested Hawk-Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Nisaetus nipalensis

Mountain Hawk-Eagle

PhotosSubmit

Nisaetus kelaarti

Legge s Hawk-Eagle

PhotosSubmit


Go Back to Previous Page